Privacy

GLOBAL INTERACTIVE LEARNING, LLC
PRIVACY POLICY
December 2005
WELCOME TO GLOBAL INTERACTIVE LEARNING, LLC dba Family Mappers™

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Global Interactive Learning, LLC dba Family Mappers™ has developed its website with the goal of creating an enjoyable experience for all users.  Our Privacy Commitment is designed to answer your questions regarding our privacy policies and principles with respect to children under the age of 13.  We recognize the need to provide special privacy protections when children visit the sites on which our Privacy Commitment is posted.

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that we (i) inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age; and (ii) obtain the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under 13 years of age to use certain features of our Websites.  These procedures are explained below.  As used herein, the term “parent” includes legal guardians.

  1. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you
  2. what kind of information is gathered,
  3. how our Website will use any such information
  4. whether the information is forwarded to advertisers or third parties,
  5. how parents can contact us regarding our policies, and
  6. that sites collecting personally identifiable information from children 13 years old and younger must have parental consent.  Parents can also request that information about their children be deleted from a Website’s database.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Q1.      What types of information do we collect about visitors to our Website?

A1.      Viewers can surf the Family Mappers™ Website, view content, and enjoy many features without any personal information being collected.  We do not collect personal information from children while they use our site unless they register on Family Mappers’™ site.  As part of the registration process, we may collect basic contact information from children:  child’s first name, last name, mailing address, date of birth, gender and e-mail address and the name and e-mail address of the child’s parent.

We may collect demographic information (date of birth, gender, and preferences) and combine it with the child’s personal information.  Global Interactive Learning, LLC will only collect this information if it is voluntary and properly submitted to us by either the child or parent.

All commercial sites directed to children under 13 are prohibited by U.S. law from conditioning a child’s participation in an online activity on the child’s providing more personal information than is reasonably necessary.

Some areas of our Website may offer features such as electronic postcards that allow children to submit personal information (e.g., e-mail address) without first disclosing their age or obtaining verifiable parental consent.  These areas of our website provide services in a way that does not require prior verifiable parental consent.

Finally, we may collect demographic information about a child.  For example, if a child participates in a survey, we may collect those responses.  Among them, we may collect age, gender, hobbies, and interests or other demographic information about gaming and preferences (favorite school subject, for example).  This demographic information may be associated with a child’s personal information.

When visitors enter our Website, our Web server will recognize the domain name of their ISP (Internet Service Provider) and the type of computer and browser they have.  We cannot recognize individual users, but we do know if visitors are connecting to our Website from popular ISPs like AOL, Earthlink, and MSN, or if they are connecting from a private company network.

On an aggregate basis, we may track various tallies of Website traffic.  For example, we may track referring pages.  This is where visitors come from before they reach the Family Mappers™ Website.  We also track the number of visitors to our site every month.  We keep a record of which pages visitors see most often.  We cannot, however, trace this information to individual visitors.  We use the aggregate information we collect to improve the content, navigation, and performance of our Website.  We do not share this information with third parties.

Q2.      How do we use and share the personally identifiable information that we collect from children?

A2.      We may collect personal information from parents to allow children to participate in certain activities offered on our Website.  These activities may include participating in games, contests, events or promotions.  We may use your child’s information to allow your child to send questions or request customer support or request promotional information about new game features and to participate in polls, surveys or questionnaires.  We may use that information to send your child e-mail and messages with promotional information about new products and features, special offers, and other interesting events concerning new products, events and other information about Family Mappers™.

Other website features include sending e-mail messages to “tell-a-friend” and product ratings.  If a parent allows us to collect personal information about his or her child, we may link certain information collected through technology to that personal information.

We may use the information that we collect from and about children for our business purposes, including record-keeping and marketing.  The contract information gathered from a child is used to obtain consent to our information collection from their parents.

After registration, contact information may also be used to notify users of promotional activities such as contests, newsletters or new game activities, or functional changes to our website or privacy policy.  Finally, we may use personal and demographic information for our internal marketing and study ways to better improve our services.

If a child wins a contest or other promotional event, if we have not already obtained the parent’s consent, we notify the parent at the e-mail address provided to us during the registration process, and request that the parent provide his or her postal address for purposes of delivering the prize.  We may publish a winner’s first name, city, and state of residence on our Website.

Global Interactive Learning, LLC may share children’s personal information with outside entities hired for the sole purpose of assisting with internal website support operations (such as online product fulfillment, e-mail services, or technical support).  These entities have agreed to maintain confidentiality, security, and integrity of all the personal information they may obtain from us.  Global Interactive Learning LLC employs the following entities for internal website support:  Tenth Floor

We do not share any information about a child with any third parties (including the revelation of their names and e-mail addresses) unless the disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

  • comply with law, including, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena;
  • enforce our Terms of Service, or Website or game rules;
  • in connection with the purchase or sale of assets, a merger, reorganization, bankruptcy or similar corporate transaction; or
  • protect the safety and security of our guests and our Website.

Q3.      How do we notify and obtain consent from parents for the collection of personal information from their children?

A3.      When a child under the age of 13 attempts to register with out website, we send their parents an e-mail notifying them that their child would like to register, and asking them to visit our website to grant consent for their child to register.  If the parent ignores our e-mail or refuses to register their child, we will delete all contact information from our database.  If the parent permits the registration, their child will be granted access to the features described in the notification e-mail.

Q4.      How can parents access, change or delete personally identifiable information about their children?

A4.      At any time, a parent can contact our customer service department to access, change, or delete the personal information that we have collected from his or her child by sending an e-mail to _____________.   Please include the child member’s name and the parent’s e-mail address in the e-mail so that we can better assist you with your inquiry or request.

Q5.      What legal standards and privacy requirements are imposed on us by federal law?

A5.      The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), effective as of April 2000, was established by Congress to protect children’s online privacy.  COPPA requires that children’s website operators adhere to specific guidelines regarding the collection and handling of personally identifiable information about children.  For more information about COPPA and your child’s rights to online privacy, visit the FTC’s Kids Privacy Website for parents at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/adults.htm.

Q6.      How will we notify parents if our Privacy Policy changes?

A6.      We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time.  We will provide parents notice by e-mail of any material changes in the way we intend to collect, use, or share children’s personal information.  Please note that, at all times, parents should update their personal information to provide us current e-mail addresses.  We will apply material changes in our Privacy Commitment only in conformance with applicable law, including any applicable provisions of COPPA that require parental consent.

PLEASE CONTACT US

Global Interactive Learning LLC respects the privacy of children.  If you have questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact Leigh Goldie, President, at (___) ___ - _______ or __________@______.com.